Christopher Weiss Attorney at Law P.A. is proud to announce that its founder has again been awarded Martindale Hubbel’s highest AV rating for 2023!
[…] Under Fla. Stat. §713.07(3), such liens have priority over any conveyance, demand or encumbrance not recorded against the real property prior to the time that the lien attached, which in our example would be when the notice of commencement was recorded. Conversely, §713.07(3) further provides that any conveyance, demand, or encumbrance recorded prior to the time that the lien attaches has priority over such liens.

Fla. Stat. §713.13 governs notices of commencement. §713.13(5) states that:

Unless otherwise provided in the notice of commencement or a new or amended notice of commencement, a notice of commencement is not effectual in law or equity against a conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of or lien on the real property described in the notice, or against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration, after 1 year after the date of recording the notice of commencement.

Sorry for the length of the response, but it is a little complicated. Good Luck.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW AT AVVO.